Student Achievement 2011-12 : E&TC


Bharati Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering for Women, Pune
Department of E&TC Engineering
Academic Year 2011-12
Students Achievements

Technical Event.

AVISHKAR 2011 : Project Exhibition Participation
S.No. Name of student Title of Project Branch Name of the guide Category
1 Miss Chetana Nikam
Miss Aishwarya Thakurdas
Miss Saudamini Yewale
LIN Based body control system for two wheelers E&TC Prof. S. T. Khot U. G.
2 Miss P. Jaswant
Miss Shivani Singh
Miss P Bhosale
Travelling Distance prediction Based method to minimize unnecessary Handovers between cellular Network and WLAN E&TC Prof. A. A. Deshmukh U. G.

Paper Presentation.

S.No. Name of student Title of the Project Conference Name Place
1 Miss Surabhi Kankaria
Miss Mandavi Sharma
Support Vector machine based Handwritten Devanagari Script Recognition International Conference at VITS Pune
2 Miss Poonam Jaswant
Miss Pranjali Bhandari
Miss Shivani Singh
Graphical Analysis of Parameter related to vertical Handover Optimization between Cellular Networks and WLANs International Conference on Information, Communication and Embedded system
3 Miss Sonali Badgujar
Miss Priya Bhagat
Miss Sneha Banto
Vertical Handoff Decision Algorithm between WLAN and Cellular Networks based on RSS Averaged and Lifetime Estimation National Conference on VLSI, Signal Processing and Communication NCVSComs-2012

Project/Paper Presentation & Workshop Attended.

S.No. Name of student Event Venue Class Prize
1 Miss Chetana Nikam
Miss Aishwarya Thakurdas
Miss Saudamini Yewale
Jishin 2012 BVCOEW, Pune BE (E&TC) 1st
2 Ms Dhanashree Deshpande
Miss Sayali Lonkar
Miss Shweta Ashtekar
Jishin 2012 BVCOEW, Pune BE (E&TC) 2nd
3 N.Praveena
Pooja Javalkar
Antima Prasad
Sonali Pal
Industrial Training on Satellite Communication ONGC, Uran, Mumbai BE (E&TC) Participation
4 Neha Wali
Swati Rathod
Jyoti Bhatula
Practical Traning in BSNL BVCOEW, Pune TE (E&TC) Participation
5 Rohini Joshi
Shruti Yewale
Priyanka Nalawade
Autonomous Boat VIIT, Pune TE (E&TC) Participation
6 Jyoti Batula
Piyusha Podutdar
Rutuja Chavan
Modern Operating System SUNBEAM Institute, Pune TE (E&TC) Participation

Non-Technical Event.

S.No. Name of student Event Venue Class Prize
1 Priyanka Padhye College Idol 2011 Nehru Memorial Hall, Camp SE 2nd Runner up
2 Rutuja Chavan
Supriya kodilkar
Asmita Phalke
Sayali Korde
Volley ball COEP SE, TE Winner
3 Rutuja Chavan Volley ball Zest’12 TE Participation
4 Neetu Bhargava
Sonali Puevey
Sonali Mishra
Priyanka Padhye
Basket ball Inter College SE Participation
5 Madhuri Korkud Table Tennis Inter College TE Participation