Students' Achievements 2012-13 : Information Technology

Avishkar-2012 Project Exhibition Participation

S.No. Name of Students Title of Project Name of Guide Venue
1. Ms.Patel Bhargavi B
Ms.Patil Komal S.
Ms.Patil Snehal A.
Double Guard: Detecting and Preventing Intrusions in Multitier Web Applications Prof. Dhuttargi S.B. COEP, Pune
2. Ms.Jain Khushboo
Ms.Sujata Gaikwad
Ms.Todkari Shivganga
Linux Settings Manager

Paper Presentation

S.No. Name of Students Class Title of Paper Conference Name Date Prize

1.

Ms.Akshaya Athavale
Ms.Ruchira Gurav
Ms.Prerana Palkritwar
BE IT Android Application for Choosing suitable Furniture International Conference on “Advanced Computer Theory and Engineering” (IRD India) 20th Jan, 2013 2nd Prize

Other Achievements

S.No. Student Name Class Date Venue Activity Description Sponsored by
1. Ms.Shivani Arora TE IT 13th -14th Dec.2012 Hotel Lalit Ashok, Bangalore Participated in “Grace Hopper Celebration of Women in Computing India” Anita Borg Institute for Women and Technology and ACM2
2. Ms.Arohi Kumari
Ms.Ashwini Jadhav
Ms.Kanika Dhair
3rd -5th Jan,2013 IIT, Bombay Workshop on Web Development lectured by vice president REDHAT (Micheal Tiemann), Software Engineer of Facebook (Jocelyn Goldfein) WEIGILANT net Solutions.

Participation of Students in 2012-13

S.No. Name Class Event Venue
1. Ms.Sujata Gaikwad BE IT Human Value-NSS Camp, Panchgani Panchgani
2. Ms.Khushabu Jain
3. Ms.Shivganga Todkari
4. Ms.Apurva Bangal
Ms.Meenal Kamble
Ms.Supriya Kasar
EISTCON IRD INDIA Pune
5. Ms.Nikita Mundada
Ms.Manasi Kundap
Ms.Shilpa Savane
Ms.Jaya Singh
Ms.Tejal Shalerao
Ms.Sneha Shah
Ms.Maheshwari Ugale
IOAJ Mumbai
6. Ms.Shruti Sinha
Ms.Anuja Awasarmol
Ms.Dharti Patil
ICCSIT
7. Ms.Maheshwari Ugale
Ms.Nupoora Udas
IOAJ Nagpur
8. Ms.Neha Akkar
Ms.Radhika Chavan
ICCSIT Mumbai
9. Ms.Akshaya Athavale
Ms.Ruchira Gurav
Ms.Prerana Palkritwar
BE IT IRD INDIA (ICACTE) Pune
10. Ms.Komal Patil
Ms.Snehal Patil
Ms.Bhargavi Patel
Ms.Sujata Gaikwad
Ms.Khushaboo Jain
Ms.Shivganga Todkari
Avishkar-2013 COEP
11. Ms.Shivani Arora TE IT Represented college in International Conference Bangalore
12. Ms.Archana Waje Network Management Workshop PICT
13. Ms.Bhagyashri Pawar Network Management Workshop
14. Ms.Poonam Sonawane NSS Seminar Pune University
15. Ms.Manisha Sharma Volleyball Deccan Gymkhana
16. Ms.Chetna Kubde Eligible for Microsoft Internship Program Pool Campus of 6 Colleges
17. Ms.Madhura Pande Eligible for Microsoft Internship Program Pool Campus of 6 Colleges
18. Ms.Mayuri Gavhane Participation in Workshop (By Dr.Rani Bang) Tarunyabhan
19. Ms.Purva Kale Inter College Basketball Abeda Inamdar Modern College
20. Ms.Dhanashree Kolpe Seminar on Today’s India and Freedom Movement Pune University
21. Ms.Ashwini Jadhav Web Development At IIT
Attended Lecture of Director of Engg.Face book-Jocelyn Goldfen at IIT
BOMBAY
22. Ms.Payal Ghule Eligible for Microsoft Internship Program Pool Campus
23. Ms.Astha Sharma TE IT Inter College Basket Ball Abeda Inamdar Modern College
24. Ms.Karishma Lashkare SE IT Volley Ball Deccan Gymkhana, Pune
25. Ms.Amruta Jamdade